COPPA PRIVACY POLICY

Maelle Kids (“MKD”), is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites and applications. Our website address is https://www.maellekids.com/go This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and outlines our practices in the United States and Latin America regarding children’s personal information. These terms cover this website https://www.maellekids.com/go and App and its content exclusively and do not include websites that are linked, or malicious third-parties. It is our commitment to end users to operate this Website and app with integrity and honesty – taking the time, effort, and care to protect users and information that may be provided.

For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

We don’t allow children to use our site without parents consent. We allow parents to create and manage their children accounts. We screen and approve everyone that register and use our website. 

We may collect additional information from some visitors such as a full name, address, e-mail address, or other information related to the activity such as their resume, model stats or agent #. Similarly, certain Sites or portions of a Site may permit some visitors to share content via social media accounts, to interact with a social media plugin or to log on via other third-party platforms accounts such as those available through. Facebook. When a visitor uses such social media platforms and plugins, some social media account information may be shared with us, such as a username.

Third Parties

For certain activities, such as community features where visitors can post comments and chat with others, we may ask for the e-mail address of a parent or guardian of a child under 13 or take other actions so that we can let the parent or guardian know about the child’s participation in the activity or ask for the parent or guardian’s permission for the child to participate in that activity.

CONTENT

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. Should a user follow such links they would be leaving this App and no longer be governed by this privacy policy. This policy and these terms apply only to content existing on this App. Cookies and Tracking Technology This App may use cookies or browser tracking technologies to provide a better overall user experience. This information allows us to continue modifying the App to meet end-user browser types, operating systems, and frequency of visits. Personal information cannot be collected by these methods unless expressly provided by the end user. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. This policy applies only to interactions taking place via the website and does not govern offline interactions.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

COMMENTS

If you or your child leave comments on the site we may collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Distribution of Information We may only share your personal information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation, and when it is legally required for us to do so. This information is never shared with third-party companies for marketing purposes. Commitment to Security When personal information is provided to us voluntarily by end users, we agree to make reasonable efforts to make such information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who operate under confidentiality agreements) will ever have access to such information, and are also stipulated to make every effort to ensure security and integrity of the data. Rights to Changes We reserve the rights to make changes to this document and these terms without notice to end users but will highlight any changes on this page.

COOKIES

If you or your child leave a comment on our site you, he or she may opt-in to save information like name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you or your child have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you or your child log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you or your child edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

PAYMENT

We accept payments through Paypal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. 

INTERNATIONAL

it’s necessary to transfer information we collect internationally. In particular, the information provided likely will be transferred to and processed in the United States by us, our agents or contractors. Our privacy practices are guided by data privacy laws in the United States. The data protection laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive or equivalent to those in the visitor’s country of residence. By using the Sites, visitors consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of their information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and any other privacy notice provided at the time the information is collected.

offers to its users a range of features, which are primarily targeted at children, and others that are intended for users of all ages and their families. Our sites and web applications offer a variety of activities, including activities that may collect information from children. Below we summarize potential instances of collection and outline how and when we will provide parental notice and/or seek parental consent.

In any instance that we collect personal information from a child, we will retain that information only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the activity, and ensure the security of our users and our services, or as required by law. In the event we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.

REGISTRATION
Children can, in many cases, register with our sites and applications to view content, play games, participate in contests, and engage in special features, among other things. During the registration process, we may ask the child to provide certain information for notification and security purposes, including a parent or guardian’s email address, the child’s first name and gender, the child’s member or account username, and password.

We also may ask for birth dates from children to validate their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

About the collection of parent email address: Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, on any child-targeted site or application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is age 14 or under, we will ask for a parent or guardian email address before we collect any personal information from the child. If you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please feel free to contact us at

We will not use parent emails provided for parental consent purposes to market to the parent unless the parent has expressly opted into email marketing or has separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

CHILDREN GENERATED CONTENT
Our site and apps allow children to create or edit content and save it with Maelle Kids Some of these activities do not require children to provide any personal information and therefore may not result in a notice to the parent or require parental consent. If an activity potentially allows a child to insert personal information in their created content, we will either pre-screen the submission to delete any personal information, or we will seek verifiable parental consent by email for the collection. Examples of creating content that may include personal information are stories or other open-text fields, and drawings that allow text or free-hand entry of information. If, in addition to collecting content that includes personal information, Maelle Kids also plans to post the content publicly or share it with a third party for the third party’s own use, we will obtain a higher level of parental consent.

PARENTAL CONSENT

Email Consent. In the event Maelle Kids wishes to collect personal information from a child, COPPA requires that we first seek a parent or guardian’s consent by email. In the email, we will explain what information we are collecting, how we plan to use it, how the parent can provide consent, and how the parent can revoke consent. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent contact information and any other information collected from the child in connection with that activity.

High-Level Consent. In the event Maelle Kids collects personal information from a child that will be posted publicly, we will seek a higher level of consent than email consent. Such “high-level” methods of consent include but are not limited to asking for a credit card or other payment method for verification (with a nominal charge involved), speaking to a trained customer service representative by telephone or video chat, or requiring a signed consent form by mail, email attachment, or fax. After providing high-level consent, a parent may have the opportunity to use a pin or password in future communications as a way to confirm the parent’s identity.

With regard to school-based activities, COPPA allows teachers and school administrators to act in the stead of parents to provide consent for the collection of personal information from children. Schools should always notify parents about these activities. For more information on parental rights with respect to a child’s educational record under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), please visit the FERPA site.

LIVE CHAT/FORUMS
Certain activities that are directed to children allow users to communicate directly with other users by means of a chat system. In most cases, these chat systems employ filters that are intended to prevent the communication of both personal information and age-inappropriate words and phrases. In addition to filters, we may employ live moderation and/or encourage other users to flag inappropriate communications. We strongly encourage children who use these interactive features on our sites and applications never to provide personal information about themselves or any third party, and certainly never to attempt to circumvent our filters or moderation. We also recommend that parents carefully supervise their children when the children participate in online activities. 

Where Maelle Kids employs a chat system that does not filter all or nearly all personal information, we will first seek high-level consent from the parent.

CONTEST
For contests, we typically require only the information necessary for a child to participate, such as first name (to distinguish among family members) and parent email address (to notify the parent where required by law). We only contact the parent for more personalized information for prize-fulfillment purposes when the child wins the contest or sweepstakes.

Of course, some contests and sweepstakes ask the child to submit their own created content along with the child’s entry. In those instances, we may require parental consent prior to submission. Please see Content Generated by a Child above for more information on our collection, notice, and consent policies.

EMAIL CONTACT
On occasion, in order to respond to a question or request from a child, Maelle Kids may need to ask for the child’s online contact information, such as an email address. Maelle Kids will delete this information immediately after responding to the question or request.

In connection with certain activities or services, we may collect a child’s online contact information, such as an email address, in order to communicate with the child more than once. In such instances, we will retain the child’s online contact information to honor the request and for no other purpose such as marketing. One example would be a newsletter that provides occasional updates about a site, game/activity, television show, personality/character, or feature movie. Whenever we collect a child’s online contact information for ongoing communications, we will simultaneously require a parent email address in order to notify the parent about the collection and use of the child’s information, as well as to provide the parent an opportunity to prevent further contact with the child. On some occasions, a child may be engaged in more than one ongoing communication, and a parent may be required to “opt-out” of each communication individually.

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

Push notifications are notifications on mobile and other devices that are typically associated with downloaded applications, and which can communicate with the device holder even when the application is not in use. We will require a child to provide a parent email address before the child can receive push notifications from our child-directed applications that collect a device identifier. We will then provide the parent with notice of our contact with the child and will provide the parent the opportunity to prevent further notifications. Finally, we will not associate the device identifier with other personal information without contacting the parent to get consent.

GEOLOCATION DATA

If a child-directed Maelle Kids site or application collects geolocation information that is specific enough to equate to the collection of a street address, we will first seek parental consent via email.

PERSISTENT IDENTIFIERS
When children interact with us, certain information may automatically be collected, both to make our sites and applications more interesting and useful to children and for various purposes related to our business. Examples include the type of computer operating system, the child’s IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the child visits various parts of our sites or applications, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider.

This information is collected using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we define under the “Privacy Policy). This information may be collected by Maelle Kids or by a third party. This data is principally used for internal purposes only, in order to:

provide children with access to features and activities on our sites and applications customize the content and improve our sites and applications
conduct research and analysis to address the performance of our sites and applications generate anonymous reporting for use by Maelle Kids
In the event we collect (or allow others to collect) such information from children on our sites and applications for other purposes, we will notify parents and obtain consent prior to such collection.

Visit the Privacy Policy page to see the list of third-party operators who collect persistent identifiers on our sites and applications.

Please contact us at by email, with questions about the operators’ privacy policies and collection and use practices:

If you or your child have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

By default, Maelle Kids Magazine does not share any personal data with anyone.

Visitors, parents or guardians with questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or who would like to review or update personal information collected on our Sites, have it deleted, or request that there be no further collection, use, or disclosure of this personal information can contact us using the information below.

REQUEST YOUR DATA

Updated 5/24/2018

Maelle Kids